PLAQUES AND MEDALS DID NOT ARRIVE AS SCHEDULED, WE WILL MAIL NEXT WEEK.  OUR APOLOGIES.

 

 

SEEDINGS

 

13/14U

POOL A

1.   CT SPARTANS  2-0

2.   NORTHEAST DRAGONS 1-1

3.   WATERFORD BABE RUTH 0-2

POOL B

1.  WESTERN MASS. REBELS 1-0-1  GAVE UP 6 RUNS

2.  CT INFERNO  1-0-1  GAVE UP 9 RUNS

3.  SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 0-2

 

16/17U

1.  RHODE ISLAND LEGION 2-0

2.  BRIGADE BASEBALL  1-0-1  GAVE UP 0 RUNS

3.  SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 1-0-1 GAVE UP 3 RUNS

4.  BASEBALL U  1-1 GAVE UP 4 RUNS

5.  ANGELS BASEBALL GIANTS 0-0-2  GAVE UP 14 RUNS

6.  NORTHEAST BASEBALL-KRUGER 0-1-1 GAVE UP 12

7.  LONG ISLAND GATORS 0-1-1  GAVE UP 23 RUNS

8  BRISTOL COUNTY BARNSTORMERS  0-2


 FINAL SCHEDULE FOR SEPTEMBER 16-17 BELOW

 

CHANGES FOR CLERICAL ERRORS ONLY

  

TRAVEL ALERT:  YOU MAY HIT TRAFFIC AT EXIT 70 IN OLD LYME.  IF SO, TAKE EXIT 70.  IF GOING TO BRIDEBROOK PARK OR VETERANS PARK, TAKE ROUTE 156 INTO NIANTIC.  ITS A RIGHT AT THE END OF THE RAMP.  IF GOING TO EAST LYME HIGH OR FURTHER EAST, TAKE EXIT 70 AND TAKE ROUTE 1 NORTH, A LEFT AT THE END OF THE RAMP, INTO EAST LYME,  CAN JUMP BACK ON 95 NORTH THERE IF NECESSARY.   ALSO, MAIN STREET IN EAST LYME/NIANTIC WILL BE CLOSED ON SATURDAY FOR EAST LYME DAY.   USE ALTERNATE ROUTE.  FIREWORKS IN DOWNTOWN NIANTIC ON SATURDAY NIGHT AROUND 8:30-9.

 


 IF YOU ARE STAYING OR PLAYING IN THE MYSTIC-GROTON AREA OUR RESTAURANT OF CHOICE IS THE MYSTIC BOAT HOUSE AT 8 COOGAN BLVD, MYSTIC  860-572-1180.  RESERVATIONS RECOMMENDED

 

IF YOU ARE STAYING OR PLAYING IN  THE NEW LONDON AREA, WE RECOMMEND MR. G'S RESTAURANT ON WILLIAMS STREET IN NEW LONDON, FOR BREAKFAST OR DINNER, AND THE RECOVERY ROOM RESTAURANT FOR LUNCH AND DINNER AT 445 OCEAN AVENUE, NEW LONDON.  YOUR WONT BE DISAPPOINTED

 

 

 

PLAYOFF FORMAT

13/14U-  SIX TEAMS IN BRACKET. TWO POOLS OF THREE TEAMS.  ON SATURDAY, PLAY EACH TEAM IN YOUR POOL ONCE, THEN EACH POOL IS SEEDED FOR SUNDAY SINGLE ELIMINAATION PLAY.  ALL TEAMS QUALIFY FOR CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND, WITH THE FIRST SEEDS IN EACH POOL GETTING A BYE INTO THE SEMIFINALS.  THE SECOND SEED IN POOL A, WILL PLAY THE THIRD SEED IN POOL PLAY IN A QUARTERFINAL, AND THE SECOND SEED IN POOL B WILL PLAY THE THIRD SEED IN POOL A IN THE OTHER QUARTERFINAL.


16/17U-  EIGHT TEAMS IN BRACKET.  EACH TEAM PLAYS TWO GAMES ON SATURDAY AND THEN ALL TEAMS SATURDAY NIGHT.  ALL TEAMS WILL QUALIFY FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION PLAY ON SUNDAY.



POOL ASSIGNMENTS

13/14U

POOL A

A1  WATERFORD BABE RUTH

A2  CT SPARTANS

A3  NORTHEAST DRAGONS

 

POOL B

B1  CT INFERNO

B2  WESTERN MASS. REBELS

B3  SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS

 

16/17U

POOL C

C1  RHODE ISLAND LEGION

C2  LONG ISLAND GATORS

C3  NORTHEAST BASEBALL-KRUGER

C4  ANGELS BASEBALL GIANTS

 

POOL D

D1  BASEBALL U

D2  BRISTOL COUNTY BARNSTORMERS

D3  BRIGADE BASEBALL

D4  SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS

 

 

SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

 

EAST LYME HIGH SCHOOL-- NO PLAYERS ARE ALLOWED ON THE TRACK OR ARTIFICIAL TURF FOR ANY REASON, EVEN WITH TURF SHOES OR SNEAKERS, OR FOR CHASING FOUL BALL.  IF SEEN ON FIELD WE WILL LOSE USE OF THAT FIELD.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION.

9:00   C1 VS C2   RHODE ISLAND LEGION 13   LONG ISLAND GATORS 0

11:30  C1 VS C3   RHODE ISLAND LEGION 8  NORTHEAST BASEBALL KRUGER 6

2:00    C2 VS C4   LONG ISLAND GATORS 10  ANGELS BASEBALL GIANTS 10

 

WATERFORD BABE RUTH FIELD

9:00   A1 VS A2    CT SPARTANS 11  WATERFORD BABE RUTH 0

11:30  A2 VS A3    CT SPARTANS 8  NORTHEAST DRAGONS 0

2:00    A1 VS A3    NORTHEAST DRAGONS 10  WATERFORD BABE RUTH 1

4:30    C3 VS C4    NORTHEAST BASEBALL KRUGER 4  ANGELS BASEBALL GIANTS 4

 

MERCER FIELD, NEW LONDON

10:00  B1 VS B2   WESTERN MASS. REBELS 6  CT INFERNO 6

12:30   B1 VS B3   CT INFERNO 12  SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 3

3:00   B2 VS B3      WESTERN MASS. REBELS 11 SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 0

 

SAL AMANTI FIELD AT BATES WOOD PARK, NEW LONDON

9:00   D1 VS D2   BASEBALL U 3  BRISTOL COUNTY BARNSTORMERS 2

11:30  D1 VS D3   BRIDGADE BASEBALL 2  BASEBALL U 0

2:00   D2 VS D4  SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 4  BRISTOL COUNTY BARNSTORMERS3

4:30   D3 VS D4  SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 0  BRIGADE BASEBALL 0

 

SCHEDULE FOR SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

 

EAST LYME HIGH SCHOOL    NO PLAYER OR COACH IS ALLOWED ON THE TRACK OR ARTIFICIAL TURF FIELD FOR ANY REASON.  EVEN WITH TURF SHOES OR SNEAKERS.  IF SEEN ON FIELD, WE WILL LOSE USE OF THIS FIELD.  DONT EVEN CHASE FOUL BALLS THERE.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION.

9:00    16/17U QUARTERFINAL  1ST SEED VS 8TH SEED

RHODE ISLAND LEGION 8  BRISTOL COUNTY BARNSTORMERS 0

11:30   16/17U QUARTERFINAL  4TH SEED VS 5TH SEED

BASEBALL U 14   ANGELS BASEBALL GIANTS 4

2:00     16/17U  SEMIFINAL  1-8 WINNER VS 4-5 WINNER

RHODE ISLAND LEGION 7  BASEBALL U  0

4:30      16/17U  CHAMPIONSHIP

RHODE ISLAND LEGION 9  BRIGADE BASEBALL 3

 

 

VETERANS PARK BIG FIELD,  NIANTIC/EAST LYME

10:00   13/14 QUARTERFINAL  2ND SEED IN POOL B VS 3RD SEED IN POOL A

CT INFERNO 9  WATERFORD BABE RUTH 0

12:30    13U/14U SEMIFINAL  1ST SEED IN POOL A VS. WINNER OF GAME ABOVE

CT SPARTANS 11  CT INFERNO 2

 

 

WATERFORD BABE RUTH

10:30   13/14U QUARTERFINAL  2ND SEED IN POOL A VS 3RD SEED IN POOL B

SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 9  NORTHEAST DRAGONS 0

1:00     13/14U SEMIFINAL  1ST SEED IN POOL B VS WINNER OF GAME ABOVE

WESTERN MASS. REBELS 11   SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 1

3:30      13/14U  CHAMPIONSHIP

CT SPARTANS 4   WESTERN MASS. REBELS 1

 

SAL AMANTI FIELD AT BATES WOODS PARK, NEW LONDON

9:00   16/17U QUARTERFINAL  2ND SEED VS 7TH SEED

BRIGADE BASEBALL 8  LONG ISLAND GATORS 7

11:30   16/17 QUARTERFINAL  3RD SEED VS 6TH SEED

SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 7  NORTHEAST BASEBALL-KRUGER 5

2:00    16/17U SEMIFINAL  2-7 WINNER VS 3-6 WINNER -  WINNER TO EAST LYME HIGH

BRIGADE BASEBALL 3   SOUTHERN MAINE RIVER RATS 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


©The Sports Fanatic. All rights reserved.

Baseball tournaments held in Southeastern Connecticut.
The host town is on the shoreline in East Lyme, CT

| Registration | Teams Entered | Schedule | Directions | Team Rules | Hotels | Home |

860-434-4334


warattheshoretournaments@comcast.net

www.warattheshoretournaments.com



designed & hosted by:

JoyceMedia WebDesign