FINAL SCHEDULE WILL BE POSTED ON THURSDAY AT 6

 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE FOR JULY 29-30 SUMMER SIZZLER WILL BE POSTED ON TUESDAY, AND WILL BE CONFIRMED FINAL ON THURSDAY.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATIENCE.

 

 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE UNDER CONSTRUCTION BELOW.  THIS MAY CHANGE AS I AM TRYING TO GET ADDITIONAL FIELDS TO ACCOMODATE LATE ENTRY REQUESTS.

 

 

CHANGES FOR CLERICAL ERRORS

 

 

  

TRAVEL ALERT:  YOU MAY HIT TRAFFIC AT EXIT 70 IN OLD LYME.  IF SO, TAKE EXIT 70.  IF GOING TO BRIDEBROOK PARK OR VETERANS PARK, TAKE ROUTE 156 INTO NIANTIC.  ITS A RIGHT AT THE END OF THE RAMP.  IF GOING TO EAST LYME HIGH OR FURTHER EAST, TAKE EXIT 70 AND TAKE ROUTE 1 NORTH, A LEFT AT THE END OF THE RAMP, INTO EAST LYME,  CAN JUMP BACK ON 95 NORTH THERE IF NECESSARY.   ALSO, MAIN STREET IN EAST LYME/NIANTIC WILL BE CLOSED ON SATURDAY FOR EAST LYME DAY.   USE ALTERNATE ROUTE.  FIREWORKS IN DOWNTOWN NIANTIC ON SATURDAY NIGHT AROUND 8:30-9.

 

 

 

 

 IF YOU ARE STAYING IN THE MYSTIC-GROTON AREA OUR RESTAURANT OF CHOICE IS THE MYSTIC BOAT HOUSE AT 8 COOGAN BLVD, MYSTIC  860-572-1180.  RESERVATIONS RECOMMENDED

 

IF YOU ARE STAYING AT THE CLARION INN, WE RECOMMEND MR. G'S RESTAURANT ON WILLIAMS STREET IN NEW LONDON, FOR BREAKFAST OR DINNER.

 

 

 

PLAYOFF FORMAT

11U-  THREE TEAMS IN BRACKET.  PLAY EACH TEAM ONCE ON SATURDAY, THEN TEAMS SEEDED SATURDAY NIGHT.  ON SUNDAY, THE 2ND SEED WILL PLAY THE 3RD SEED IN A SEMIFINAL GAME, WITH THE WINNER ADVANCING TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME TO PLAY THE FIRST SEED.

12U- FOUR TEAMS IN BRACKET.  PLAY EACH TEAM ONCE BETWEEN SATURDAY AND SUNDAY.  TEAMS THEN SEEDED SUNDAY AFTER POOL PLAY.  THE TOP TWO SEEDS WILL PLAY FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIP. 

13U- 17 TEAMS IN BRACKET.  EACH TEAM PLAYS TWO GAMES ON SATURDAY AND ARE THEN SEEDED SATURDAY NIGHT.  THE TOP 8 SEEDS WILL PLAY A SINGLE ELIMINATION EVENT FOR THE GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP.  SEEDS 9-12 WILL PLAY A SINGLE ELIMINATION EVENT FOR THE SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP.  SEEDS 13-17 WILL PLAY A SINGLE ELIMINATION EVENT FOR THE BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIP.

14U-  8 TEAMS IN BRACKET.  EACH TEAM PLAYS TWO GAMES ON SATURDAY AND THEN ARE SEEDED ON SATURDAY NIGHT.  ALL TEAMS QUALIFY FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY ON SUNDAY.

15U-  10 TEAMS IN BRACKET.  EACH TEAM PLAYS TWO GAMES ON SATURDAY AND THEN SEEDED SATURDAY NIGHT.  THE TOP 6 SEEDS ARE IN THE SINGLE ELIMINATION GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND WITH THE 1ST AND 2ND SEED GETTING BYES INTO THE SEMIFINALS.  SEEDS 7-10 WILL PLAY IN THE SILVER SINGLE ELIMINATION CHAMPIONSHIP. 

16U-SIX TEAMS IN BRACKET, WITH TWO POOLS OF THREE TEAMS EACH.  PLAY EACH TEAM IN YOUR POOL ON SATURDAY THEN EACH POOL IS SEEDED SATURDAY NIGHT.  ALL TEAMS QUALIFY FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY  ON SUNDAY WITH THE WINNER OF EACH POOL GETTING A BYE INTO THE SEMIFINALS.  IN THE QUARTERFINALS, THE 2ND SEED IN POOL M WITH PLAY THE 3RD SEED IN POOL L, WHILE IN THE OTHER QUARTERFINAL THE SECOND SEED IN POOL PL WILL PLAY THE 3RD SEED IN POOL M.

19U-  6 TEAMS IN BRACKET.  EACH TEAM PLAYS TWO GAMES ON SATURDAY AND ARE THEN SEEDED SATURDAY NIGHT.  ALL TEAMS QUALIFY FOR SINGLE ELIMINATION CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY WITH THE 1ST AND 2ND SEEDS GETTING BYES INTO THE SEMIFINAL. 


 

POOL ASSIGNMENTS

11U

POOL A

A1  FAIRFIELD NATIONALS

A2  BLACKSTONE VALLEY THUNDER

A3  NIPMUC WARRIORS

  

12U

POOL B

B1  CT NOISES

B2  DARIEN BLUE SHARKS

B3  NIPMUC WARRIORS

B4  TEAM NEW ENGLAND

 

13U

POOL C

C1  LONG ISLAND TITANS-PAGE

C2  INSIDE THE PARK THIEVES

C3  NEXGEN STORM

C4  LONG ISLAND TITANS-MCKNIGHT

 

POOL D

D1  RIDGEFIELD RAYS

D2  DIRTDOG SPORTS

D3  PLYMOUTH BABE RUTH

D4  BATTING 1.0000 SEMINOLE

 

POOL E

E1  BETHEL BASEBALL CLUB

E2  TEAM NEW ENGLAND

E3  HARDBALL NEW YORK

E4  LONG ISLAND ELITE

 

POOL S

S1  CT NOISES

S2  TEAM STEEL LIONSN

S3  EAST COAST TRAVEL BASEBALL

S4  CT INFERNO

S5  NEW HAMPSHIRE BOBCATS

 

14U

POOL F

F1  CT BULLDOGS

F2  RHODE ISLAND REBELS

F3  HARDBALL, NEW YORK

F4  TECHNIQUE TIGERS

 

POOL G

G1  CT HURRICANES

G2  HOUSE OF SPORTS

G3  JAKESTRONG

G4  NEW BEDFORD BASEBALL

 

15U

POOL H

H1  TCB HAMMERHEADS

H2  SOUTH SHORE CRAWFISH

H3  NORTHEAST BLUE-ORTIZ

H4  TEAM STEEL DIAMONDS

 

POOL J

J1  HOUSE OF SPORTS

J2  RIVALS BASEBALL

J3  NORTHEREAST BASEBALL-PATTERSON

 

POOL K

K1  RIDGEFIELD RAYS

K2  HARDBALL NEW YORK

K3  NEW ENGLAND TITANS

 

16U

POOL L

L1  BASEBALL U. CT WHITE

L2  THE BATTERS BOX

L3  BATTING 1,000 SEMINOLES

 

POOL M

M1  BASEBALL U CT GRAY

M2  CT RIVALS

M3  LONG ISLAND TITANS, WILLBROCK

 

19U

POOL P

P1  HARRISON HUSKIES

P2  CT RIVALS

P3  HILLTOPPERS

P4  TEANECK TITANS

P5  VINEYARD SHARKS

P6  THE BATTERS BOX

 

 

SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY JULY 29

 

SAM PERETZ PARK AT BRIDEBROOK, LIGHTED FIELD,  NIANTIC/EAST LYME

 

10:00  B1 VS B2

12:00  B2 VS B3

2:00    B1 VS B4

4:00    B3 VS B4
 

SALEM PONY FIELD

11:00  A1 VS A3

1:00    A2 VS A3

3:00    A1 VS A2

 

 

SAM PERETZ PARK AT BRIDEBROOK, BIG FIELD,  NIANTIC/EAST LYME

9:30   F1 VS F2

12:00  F1 VS F3

2:30    F2 VS F4

5:00   F3 VS F4

 

 

VETERANS PARK, BIG FIELD,  NIANTIC/ EAST LYME

2:30   S2 VS S3

5:30   S3 VS S4

 

EAST LYME HIGH SCHOOL-- NO PLAYERS ARE ALLOWED ON THE TRACK OR ARTIFICIAL TURF FOR ANY REASON, EVEN WITH TURF SHOES OR SNEAKERS, OR FOR CHASING FOUL BALL.  IF SEEN ON FIELD WE WILL LOSE USE OF THAT FIELD.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION.

9:30   H1 VS H2

12:00  H1 VS H3

2:30    H2 VS H4

5:00    H3 VS H4

7:30    P4 VS P5

 

SALEM BIG FIELD

9:30    E1 VS E2

12:00  E1 VS E3

2:30   E2 VS E4

5:00    E3 VS E4

 

SAL AMANTI FIELD AT BATES WOODS PARK,  NEW LONDON

9:30    L1 VS L2

12:00  L1 VS L3

2:30    L2 VS L3

5:00    P4 VS P5

7:30    S4 VS S5

 

 

PAWCATUCK BABE RUTH FIELD

9:30    G1 VS G2

12:00   G1 VS G3

2:30    G2 VS G4

5:00   G3 VS G4

 

STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

9:30   M1 VS M2

12:00  M1 VS M3

2:30   M2 VS M3

5:00   S1 VS S2

 

MITCHELL COLLEGE

9:30    P2 VS P3

12:00  P2 VS P4

2:30    P3 VS P6

5:00    P1 VS P5

 

MERCER FIELD, NEW LONDON

9:30    J1 VS J2

12:00   S1 VS S5

2:30     J1 VS J3

5:00     J2 VS J3

 

WATERFORD BABE RUTH FIELD

9:30    P1 VS P6

12:00  K1 VS K2

2:30    K1 VS K3

5:00    K2 VS K3

 

MYSTIC BABE RUTH FIELD AT MYSTIC YMCA

9:30    D1 VS D2

12:00  D1 VS D3

2:30    D2 VS D4

5:00    D3 VS D4

 

LEDYARD HIGH SCHOOL

9:30   C1 VS C2

12:00  C1 VS C3

2:30    C2 VS C4

5:00    C3 VS C4

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE FOR SUNDAY, JULY 30

 

SAM PERETZ PARK AT BRIDEBROOK, LIGHTED FIELD,  NIANTIC/EAST LYME

10:00   B1 VS B4

12:00   B2 VS B3

2:00    12U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME,  1ST SEED VS 2ND SEED

  

 SALEM PONY FIELD

10:00  11U SEMIFINAL  2ND SEED VS 3RD SEED

12:00   11U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME  1ST SEED VS 2-3 WINNER

 

 

SAM PERETZ PARK AT BRIDEBROOK, BIG FIELD,  NIANTIC/EAST LYME

9:30    19U SEMIFINAL  3RD SEED VS 6TH SEED

12:00  15U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  4TH SEED VS 5TH SEED

2:30    15U GOLD SEMIFINAL  1ST SEED VS 4-5 WINNER

5:00    15U GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP 

 

 

MITCHELL COLLEGE

9:30   19U QUARTERFINAL  4TH SEED VS 5TH SEED

12:00  19U SEMIFINAL  1ST SEED VS 4-5 WINNER

2:30    19U SEMIFINAL  2ND SEED VS 3-6 WINNER

5:00    19U CHAMPIONSHIP

 

SALEM BIG FIELD

9:30   13U GOLD QUARTERS  2ND SEED VS 7TH SEED

12:00   13U GOLD QUARTERS  3RD SEED VS 6TH SEED

2:30    13U GOLD SEMIFINAL  2-7 WINNER VS 3-6 WINNER

 

SAL AMANTI FIELD AT BATES WOODS, NEW LONDON AT BATES WOODS PARK

9:30   15U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  3RD SEED VS 6TH SEED

12:00   15U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  2ND SEED VS 3-6 WINNER

  

STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

9:30    16U GOLD QUARTERFINAL 2ND SEED IN POOL L VS 3RD SEED IN POOL M

12:00   16U GOLD SEMIFINAL  1ST SEED IN POOL M VS WINNER OF GAME ABOVE

2:30     13U BRONZED SEMIFINAL  13TH SEED VS 16-17 WINNER

5:00     16U CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


 

EAST LYME HIGH SCHOOL    NO PLAYER OR COACH IS ALLOWED ON THE TRACK OR ARTIFICIAL TURF FIELD FOR ANY REASON.  EVEN WITH TURF SHOES OR SNEAKERS.  IF SEEN ON FIELD, WE WILL LOSE USE OF THIS FIELD.  DONT EVEN CHASE FOUL BALLS THERE.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION.

9:30   14U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  1ST SEED VS 8TH SEED

12:00  14U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  4TH SEED VS 5TH SEED

2:30    14U GOLD SEMIFINAL   1-8 WINNER VS 4-5 WINNER

5:30    14U GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

VETERANS PARK BIG FIELD,  NIANTIC/EAST LYME

9:30    13U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  1ST SEED VS 8TH SEED  THIS GAME MAY MOVE

12:00   13U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  4TH SEED VS 5TH SEED

2:30     13U GOLD SEMIFINAL  1-8 WINNER VS 4-5 WINNER

5:00      13U GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

WATERFORD BABE RUTH

9:30   14U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  2ND SEED VS 7TH SEED

12:00   14U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  3RD SEED VS 6TH SEED

2:30     14U GOLD SEMIFINAL  2-7 WINNER VS 3-6 WINNER

 

MERCER FIELD,  NEW LONDON

9:30   15U SILVER SEMIFINAL  7TH SEED VS 10TH SEED

12:00   15U SILVER SEMIFINAL  8TH SEED VS 9TH SEED

2:30    15U SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP 7-10 WINNER VS 8-9 WINNER

 

 

PAWCATUCK BABE RUTH FIELD

9:30   13U BRONZE SEMIFINAL  14TH SEED VS 15TH SEED

12:00    16U GOLD QUARTERFINAL  2ND SEED IN POOL L VS 3RD SEED IN POOL M

2:30      16U GOLD SEMIFINAL  1ST SEED IN POOL L VS WINNER OF GAME ABOVE

5:00    13U BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

MYSTIC BABE RUTH FIELD

9:30    13U BRONZE PLAY IN GAME  16TH SEED VS 17TH SEED

12:00   13U SILVER SEMIFINAL  9TH SEED VS 12TH SEED

2:30     13U SILVER SEMIFINAL  10TH SEED VS 11TH SEED

5:00  13U SILVER CHAMPIONSHIP 9-12 WINNER VS 10-11 WINNER

 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


©The Sports Fanatic. All rights reserved.

Baseball tournaments held in Southeastern Connecticut.
The host town is on the shoreline in East Lyme, CT

| Registration | Teams Entered | Schedule | Directions | Team Rules | Hotels | Home |

860-434-4334


warattheshoretournaments@comcast.net

www.warattheshoretournaments.com



designed & hosted by:

JoyceMedia WebDesign